Ernst Zundel v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 687 F.3d 271 ( 2012 )
[…] Zundel also alleges that Attorney General Ashcroft and Secretary Ridge directed this
    abuse. Because these acts occurred in Tennessee in 2003 and the applicable statute of
    limitations for Bivens claims in Tennessee is one year, see 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3
    -
    104(a)(3); Mason v. Dep’t of Justice, 39 F. App’x 205, 207 (6th Cir. 2002), Zundel’s
    claim made in 2008 was not timely.
    Zundel incorrectly argues that the court should apply a six-year limitation period
    as set forth in 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-109
    (a)(2). That statute requires that “[a]ctions
    against the sureties of guardians, executors and administrators, sheriffs, clerks, and other
    public officers, for nonfeasance, misfeasance, and malfeasance in office” be brought
    within six years after the cause of action accrued. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-109
    (a)(2).
    Zundel characterizes his Bivens claim as one for a sheriff’s “nonfeasance, misfeasance,
    and malfeasance” in an attempt to avoid the one-year limitations period. In his view,