People v. DeHaan , 2021 IL App (2d) 200496-U ( 2021 )
[…] attorney agreed that the state sentences must run consecutively to the federal sentence. We agree.
    ¶ 22      To establish ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must show that (1) his counsel’s
    representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness and (2) but for counsel’s errors,
    there is a reasonable probability that the result of the proceedings would have been different.
    Strickland v. Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 688, 694 (1984); People v. Griffin, 
    148 Ill. 2d 45
    , 57
    (1992).
    ¶ 23      As noted, section 5-8-4(a) of the Code provides in part that, when a court imposes a prison
    sentence on a defendant “who is already subject to a sentence of imprisonment imposed by an
    Illinois court, a court of another state, or a federal court, then the sentences shall run concurrently,
    -8-
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 200496-U
    unless otherwise determined” by the court. (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a) (West 2018).
    Thus, the default position of section 5-8-4(a) is that all Illinois state sentences will be concurrent