United States v. Timothy Cox ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    No. 21-5222, United States v. Cox
    United States v. Carter, 
    730 F.3d 187
    , 191 (3d Cir. 2013) (clarifying that district courts are “not
    limited to the actual charges or convictions in determining the grade of the violation”).
    Here, Cox’s conduct constituted a crime punishable with a prison term exceeding one year,
    even if he was not convicted of it. His actual conduct went beyond facilitation. It included
    possession, as the district court determined. And under 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), if the defendant has “a
    prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State,”
    the punishment for simple possession is “a term of imprisonment for not less than 15 days but not
    more than 2 years.”1 Cox already had his 2011 morphine distribution conviction on the books
    before his most recent crime. This plus possession meets the definition of a Grade B violation.
    “[W]hether [Cox] experienced a separate formal prosecution” for the full scope of his conduct “is
    irrelevant.”