In re: Monae Breece v. ( 2013 )
[…] published by the United States department of labor, or, if that index is no longer
    published, a generally available comparable index, for the three-year period ending on
    the thirty-first day of December of the preceding year.
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.66(B). The adjusted dollar amounts do not appear in the text of the
    statute; however, that information may be accessed by visiting the Ohio Judicial Conference website. Ohio
    Judicial Conference, http://www.ohiojudges.org/ (follow “Exemptions from execution, garnishment,
    attachment or sale pursuant to R.C. 2329.66" hyperlink).
    -5-
    Pursuant to Ohio law, a person owning an equity interest in an LLC is a member of that LLC.
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §1705.01(G). That membership interest confers upon the member a right to
    a “share of the profits and losses of [the] limited liability company and the right to receive
    distributions from that company.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §1705.01(H). A person’s membership
    interest in an LLC is personal property. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §1705.17. “A ‘membership interest’
    in a limited liability company, however, does not confer upon the ‘member’ any specific interest in