Whirlpool Int'l Holdings v. CIR ( 2021 )
[…] Golden v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 
    548 F.3d 487
    , 492 (6th Cir. 2008). Absent some
    ambiguity incapable of resolution by means of all the tools of statutory construction, we give
    effect to our interpretation of the statute without regard to any divergent interpretations offered
    by the agency. See Montgomery County v. F.C.C., 
    863 F.3d 485
    , 489 (6th Cir. 2017). There is
    no such ambiguity here.
    A.
    The question presented is whether Lux’s income from its sales of appliances to
    Whirlpool-US and Whirlpool-Mexico in 2009 is FBCSI under §954(d)(2).               That provision
    provides in full:
    Certain branch income. For purposes of determining foreign base company
    sales income in situations in which the carrying on of activities by a controlled
    foreign corporation through a branch or similar establishment outside the country
    of incorporation of the controlled foreign corporation has substantially the same
    effect as if such branch or similar establishment were a wholly owned subsidiary
    corporation deriving such income, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary
    the income attributable to the carrying on of such branch or similar establishment
    shall be treated as income derived by a wholly owned subsidiary of the controlled
    foreign corporation and shall constitute foreign base company sales income of the
    controlled foreign corporation.
    As the Tax Court aptly observed, § 954(d)(2) consists of a single (nearly interminable)
    sentence that specifies two conditions and then two consequences that follow if those conditions
    are met. The first condition is that the CFC was “carrying on” activities “through a branch or