Whirlpool Int'l Holdings v. CIR ( 2021 )
[…] within one of the four types of transactions described in § 954(d)(1)—when treating the branch
    as a “wholly owned subsidiary of the [CFC,]” as prescribed in the first consequence of
    § 954(d)(2)—in order for the income from the transaction to be treated as FBCSI of the CFC.
    But that argument overlooks the structure of the two provisions and the emphatic terms of
    § 954(d)(2) itself.   Section 954(d)(1) sets forth a general rule:     it identifies four types of
    transactions that tend to result in tax deferral, and says that income resulting from them is
    FBCSI. Section 954(d)(2), in contrast, sets forth a special rule—one that applies (to pick up
    where the introductory clause leaves off) “in situations in which the carrying on of activities by a
    controlled foreign corporation through a branch or similar establishment outside the country of
    incorporation of the controlled foreign corporation has substantially the same effect as if such
    branch or similar establishment were a wholly owned subsidiary corporation deriving such
    income[.]” As explained above, that “situation” already includes—as the provision’s second
    condition—the circumstance that the branch arrangement results in a deferral of tax on sales
    income. Thus, whereas § 954(d)(1) involves an intermediate step for determining whether a