Whirlpool Int'l Holdings v. CIR ( 2021 )
[…] section 954(d)(2) is only intended to subject transactions between a CFC and a branch to the
    same rules that are applicable to transactions between the CFC and a subsidiary under section
    Nos. 20-1899/1900                 Whirlpool Fin. Corp. v. CIR                           Page 26
    954(d)(1), not to create a different or more stringent test for what constitutes FBCSI.”); see also
    Laity, supra at 145 (noting that “[w]hen computing this additional foreign base company sales
    income, the U.S. shareholders may use” the (d)(1) exceptions); Dolan, et al., supra § 18.06 at *8.
    Notably, the IRS agrees with my framework.           In Technical Advice Memorandum
    8509004 (1984), for instance, the IRS applied the Manufacturing Exception to a branch
    transaction through § 1.954-3(b)(2)(ii)(e). Citing (e), the IRS noted that “income derived by the
    branch or the remainder . . . will not be considered foreign base company sales income if such
    income would not be so considered if it were derived by a separate CFC under like
    circumstances. Under [the Manufacturing Exception], income derived by the branch . . . would
    not constitute foreign base company sales income since the branch manufactured and sold
    Product Z.” Technical Advice Memorandum 8509004 (1984) (emphasis added). It did the same