Whirlpool Int'l Holdings v. CIR ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
    Nos. 20-1899/1900                  Whirlpool Fin. Corp. v. CIR                             Page 28
    transforming. Indeed, nothing in the Manufacturing Exception requires the CFC itself to have
    manufactured anything. That’s because the Exception creates a fiction as to the identity of the
    “manufacturer.”     Remember, FBCSI doesn’t include sales income that a CFC earns “in
    connection with the sale of personal property manufactured . . . by such corporation . . . from
    personal property which it has purchased.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.954-3
    (a)(4)(i). And “[i]f purchased
    personal property is substantially transformed prior to sale, the property sold will be treated as
    having been manufactured . . . by the selling corporation.” 
    Id.
     § 1.954-3(a)(4)(ii).
    Note the passive language here. A CFC “is treated” as having manufactured the property
    it sold if the property “is substantially transformed” before sale. This language means “there is