Whirlpool Int'l Holdings v. CIR ( 2021 )
[…] certain activities (e.g., selling or manufacturing) through a foreign branch or division, rather than
    through a separate subsidiary.     Congress therefore enacted § 954(d)(2), which is a failsafe
    provision that applies (to paraphrase a very complex provision) when a CFC uses a foreign
    branch to achieve “substantially the same” tax effect—meaning the same tax-deferral effect—
    that American corporations had been able to achieve (before 1962) by parking income with a
    foreign subsidiary. 
    26 U.S.C. § 954
    (d)(2); see also Vetco Inc. v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 
    95 T.C. 579
    , 593 (1990).       And when the requirements of § 954(d)(2) are met, the income
    “attributable to” the branch’s activities “shall constitute foreign base company sales income of
    the controlled foreign corporation[,]” 
    26 U.S.C. § 954
    (d)(2)—which means that the CFC’s
    American parent is taxed directly on that income.
    B.
    At all times relevant here, Whirlpool-US owned 100% of Whirlpool Mexico
    (“Whirlpool-Mex”), which was organized under Mexican law. Whirlpool-Mex in turn owned