Whirlpool Int'l Holdings v. CIR ( 2021 )
[…] subsidiary of LUX. So for the 1.954-3(b)(2)(ii)(e) inquiry, we can say WIN is a wholly owned
    subsidiary of LUX and thus a separate corporation. Viewing it that way brings us back under
    Nos. 20-1899/1900                       Whirlpool Fin. Corp. v. CIR                                     Page 27
    § 954(d)(1) since wholly owned subsidiaries are related to their owner. Under that arrangement,
    did LUX generate FBCSI? The answer is no, because of the Manufacturing Exception.
    The Manufacturing Exception is a regulatory provision. See 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.954-3
    (a)(4).
    Under the regulation, “income of a [CFC] derived in connection with the sale of personal
    property manufactured, produced, or constructed by such corporation in whole or in part from
    personal property which [the CFC] has purchased” is not FBCSI.                            
    Id.
     § 1.954-3(a)(4)(i)
    (emphasis added). A CFC “[is] considered” to have manufactured the personal property it buys
    and then sells “if the property sold is in effect not the property which it purchased.” Id. And the
    property sold is not the property purchased if it “is substantially transformed prior to sale.” Id.
    § 1.954-3(a)(4)(ii) (emphasis added).            The regulation gives a few examples of substantial