Whirlpool Int'l Holdings v. CIR ( 2021 )
[…] transformed,” 
    id.
     § 1.954-3(a)(4)(ii). So “[o]nce the determination is made that property sold is
    not the same as the property purchased, it is a foregone conclusion that the CFC is the
    manufacturer.” Dolan, supra at *8.
    That the Exception doesn’t require the CFC itself to manufacture the goods becomes
    clearer when we look at another exception to (d)(1). This is the Component-Part Exception.
    Under it, a Related-Person Transaction doesn’t generate FBCSI “[i]f purchased property is used
    as a component part of personal property which is sold.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.954-3
    (a)(4)(iii). But
    before a CFC qualifies for this exception, the regulation requires that “the operations conducted
    by the selling corporation in connection with the property purchased and sold [be] substantial in
    nature.” 
    Id.
     That Treasury included this requirement for the Component-Part Exception but not
    for the Manufacturing Exception suggests the omission in the latter was intentional. Cf. Russello
    v. United States, 
    464 U.S. 16