Whirlpool Int'l Holdings v. CIR ( 2021 )
[…] provision is confined to income from sales. We therefore agree with the Tax Court that, under
    the text of the statute alone, “[Lux’s] sales income is FBCSI that must be included in petitioners’
    income under subpart F.” Op. at 40.
    2.
    Whirlpool’s remaining arguments in opposition to that conclusion are insubstantial.
    First, Whirlpool argues that § 954(d)(2) allows only “income of the branch”—as opposed to
    income held, as here, by the CFC—to be treated as FBCSI of the CFC. Whrlpl. Br. 30. But that
    argument glosses over the words of the provision itself. Section 954(d)(2) says that, if the
    provision’s two conditions are met, “the income attributable to” the branch’s activities “shall be
    treated as income derived by a wholly owned subsidiary and shall constitute foreign base
    company sales income of the [CFC].” (Emphasis added.) “Attributable” means “resulting
    from[.]” The Random House Dictionary of the English Language 96 (1966); see also, e.g., The
    Am. Heritage Dictionary 86 (1969) (same). Thus, for income to be “attributable to” a branch’s