Mary Morris v. United States , 540 F. App'x 477 ( 2013 )
[…] Judgment Act, and sovereign immunity. This does not mean, of course, that Mrs. Morris is
    perpetually prohibited from challenging the taxes assessed against her. There are innumerable
    decisions on the books dealing with challenges to various taxes. Mrs. Morris is likewise free to
    challenge the assessed taxes, assuming that she meets any other applicable requirements, after she
    pays them. Or she can contest the lien by filing a quiet-title action to show that the encumbered
    property is truly hers, not her husband’s. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2410
     (permitting suits against the United
    States “to quiet title to . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a
    mortgage or other lien,” and prescribing the proper procedure for such suits). But she cannot bring
    the present challenge at this juncture.
    III. CONCLUSION
    For all of the reasons set forth above, we VACATE the judgment of the district court and