Mary Ma v. American Electric Power, Inc. , 647 F. App'x 641 ( 2016 )
[…] activity, but because of her interpersonal and professional shortcomings. This appeal followed.
    -2-
    Case No. 15-2105
    Ma v. American Electric Power, Inc.
    II.
    Ma asserts the district court (A) erred in finding that AEP met its burden of showing it
    would have terminated her regardless of the safety objections she raised, and (B) abused its
    discretion by enforcing rigid trial time limits.
    A. AEP’s Burden
    The Energy Reorganization Act protects workers who report safety concerns from
    retaliatory termination. See 42 U.S.C. § 5851(a). To this end, the Act places an initial burden on
    employees to offer preponderating evidence that protected activity contributed to an adverse
    employment action; if the employee succeeds, the burden shifts to the employer to show by
    “clear and convincing evidence, that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action
    in the absence of such behavior.” See 
    id. § 5851(b)(3);
    see also Sanders v. Energy Nw., 
    812 F.3d 1193
    , 1197 (9th Cir. 2016). “The employer bears the risk if the two motives prove inseparable.”
    Am. Nuclear Res., Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 
    134 F.3d 1292
    , 1295 (6th Cir. 1998) (citing