United States v. Demario Denson , 728 F.3d 603 ( 2013 )
[…] establish the nature of the prior offense.” Ford, 
    560 F.3d at 422
     (quoting Shepard, 
    544 U.S. at 26
    ). The question is whether the underlying offense that Denson urged another
    No. 12-3433        United States v. Denson                                         Page 12
    to commit is categorically a crime of violence that may render Denson’s incitement
    conviction a crime of violence as well.
    First up is Denson’s indictment, which is of little use. It tells us only that Denson
    violated Ohio Revised Code § 2917.01(A)(1) because his conduct “t[ook] place under
    circumstances that create[d] a clear and present danger that any offense of violence
    w[ould] be committed,” offering no further details or indication of the underlying
    “offense of violence.” But the next Shepard document in the record, Denson’s plea
    colloquy, gets the government where it wants to go. After explaining the elements of