Schmitt v. Detroit , 395 F.3d 327 ( 2005 )
[…] R. Civ.
    P. 12(b)(6). On appeal, plaintiff contends that he is entitled to money damages, attorney’s fees, and
    costs. Because we hold that the Privacy Act applies solely to federal agencies, plaintiff failed to
    state a federal claim and, as a consequence, his complaint should have been dismissed in toto.
    As do the federal government and the State of Michigan, the City relies on a person’s social
    security number for tax identification purposes, as permitted by the Internal Revenue Code, 26
    U.S.C. § 6109(d) (“The social security account number issued to an individual for purposes of
    section 205(c)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act shall, except as shall otherwise be specified under
    regulations of the Secretary, be used as the identifying number for such individual for purposes of
    this title.”). In 2001, the City contracted with T.W. Graphics to print, address, pre-sort, and deliver
    income tax forms for mailing. The mailing label included the taxpayer’s social security number.
    When this mistake came to light, Mayor Kwame Kilpatrick wrote a letter of apology to the