Reba Cummins, of the Estate of James Lee Cummins, Deceased v. The Upjohn Company , 27 F.3d 566 ( 1994 )
[…] Similarly, it is the Kentucky rule that limitations in wrongful death cases run from the date of death. Tennimon's claims, therefore, would also be barred by limitations under both Kentucky and Florida law."). Because Cummins' failure to comply with Kentucky's statute of limitations precludes her from maintaining this action against Upjohn, the district court properly dismissed her action.

    III.

    21

    We AFFIRM the district court's May 24, 1993 decision granting Upjohn's motion for judgment on the pleadings for the aforementioned reasons.

    1

    The decedent took Halcion from February, 1987, until his death in May, 1987

    2

    Ky.Rev.Stat. Sec. 413.140(1)(a) provides: "The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: [a]n action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice or servant."

    3

    Because the decedents were elderly, the surviving families did not investigate the causes of their deaths until the hospital employee confessed to the murders