Ernest Falls v. Mark Goins ( 2021 )
[…] from exercising” the right to vote due to being convicted of an infamous crime if he or she
    meets certain criteria.5 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-201(a). Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 40-29-201(a) states in full that the “provisions and procedures of this part shall
    apply to and govern restoration of the right of suffrage in this state to any person who has
    been disqualified from exercising that right by reason of a conviction in any state or federal
    court of an infamous crime.”6 Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-29-202 states:
    (a) A person rendered infamous and deprived of the right of suffrage by the
    judgment of any state or federal court is eligible to apply for a voter
    registration card and have the right of suffrage restored upon:
    4
    We note that there is a gap in Tennessee’s disenfranchisement history in which persons convicted of
    an infamous crime between January 15, 1973 and May 17, 1981 are not deprived of the right to vote. See
    Crutchfield v. Collins, 
    607 S.W.2d 478
    , 481 (Tenn. Ct.