Ernest Falls v. Mark Goins ( 2021 )
[…] Falls was immediately re-enfranchised in Tennessee
    when the Governor of Virginia restored his Virginia citizenship rights in 2020, or whether
    he is subject to the additional preconditions to re-enfranchisement established by Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 40-29-202(b) and (c).
    In 2006, the General Assembly enacted Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-29-201 to -205,
    providing a voting-rights-restoration pathway to “any person who has been disqualified
    from exercising” the right to vote due to being convicted of an infamous crime if he or she
    meets certain criteria.5 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-201(a). Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 40-29-201(a) states in full that the “provisions and procedures of this part shall
    apply to and govern restoration of the right of suffrage in this state to any person who has
    been disqualified from exercising that right by reason of a conviction in any state or federal
    court of an infamous crime.”6 Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-29-202 states:
    (a) A person rendered infamous and deprived of the right of suffrage by the
    judgment of any state or federal court is eligible to apply for a voter
    registration card and have the right of suffrage restored upon:
    4