Ernest Falls v. Mark Goins ( 2021 )
[…] Wesley v.
    Collins, 
    791 F.2d 1255
    , 1261 (6th Cir. 1986); see also Johnson v. Bredesen, 
    624 F.3d 742
    ,
    746 (6th Cir. 2010) (reiterating that felons who lose their right to vote no longer have a
    “fundamental interest [in voting] to assert”).
    The Tennessee Legislature has exercised its authority to disenfranchise persons
    convicted of “infamous” crimes and has also enacted laws to restore the right to vote to
    some citizens with such convictions. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-112
    considers infamous crimes to include “any felony” conviction. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-
    112 (“Upon conviction for any felony, it shall be the judgment of the court that the
    defendant be infamous and be immediately disqualified from exercising the right of
    suffrage.”). Subsection (3) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-143 concerns the right of suffrage
    for persons convicted of out-of-state infamous crimes and states:
    (3) No person who has been convicted in another state of a crime or
    offense which would constitute an infamous crime under the laws of this