In re Interest of Fabian A. & Sueeva A. ( 2021 )
[…] facts over the other. 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION
    In order to terminate an individual’s parental rights, the State must prove by clear and
    convincing evidence that one of the statutory grounds enumerated in § 43-292 exists and that
    termination is in the children’s best interests. In re Interest of Leyton C. & Landyn C., 
    supra.
    In its order terminating Keishia’s parental rights to the children, the juvenile court found
    that statutory grounds existed pursuant to § 43-292(2), (4), and (6).
    Section 43-292(2) provides for termination of parental rights when “parents have
    substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling
    - 10 -
    of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection.” Past neglect, along with facts relating to
    current family circumstances which go to best interests, are all properly considered in a parental
    rights termination case under § 43-292(2). In re Interest of Joseph S. et al., 
    291 Neb. 953
    , 
    870 N.W.2d 141
     (2015).