Joseph Coyer v. HSBC Mortgage Services, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] on their property because an individual cannot place a lien on his or her own property.
    See Gould v. Day, 
    94 U.S. 405
    , 413 (1876) (noting that “[o]ne cannot have a lien upon
    his own property”). Therefore, the Coyers’ lien is void. Second, the Coyers argue that
    the district court’s rulings are void because the district court did not address their
    argument that Magistrate Judge Charles Binder was not qualified to serve as a magistrate
    No. 11-2378        Coyer, et al. v. HSBC                                            Page 7
    judge pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 631
    (c). Section 631(c) provides that “[a] magistrate judge
    may hold no other civil or military office or employment under the United States: . . . .”
    However, even assuming that Magistrate Judge Binder was unqualified for service
    because of other employment, the district court’s orders are not void because that court
    withdrew the reference to the Magistrate Judge and conducted a de novo review before