Gary Fields v. Henry County, Tennessee , 701 F.3d 180 ( 2012 )
[…] being jailed. Fields was incorrect: There is no right under Tennessee law to immediate
    release or to post bail immediately after arrest.1
    The Sheriff responded that Fields had to be detained for 12 hours because he was
    charged with domestic assault. He was also mistaken. Under Tennessee law, domestic-
    violence defendants must be held for a 12-hour period, but only if the official authorized
    to release the arrestee “finds that the offender is a threat to the alleged victim.” T.C.A.
    § 40-11-150(h)(1).        And the official may still release the offender earlier if he
    “determines that sufficient time has or will have elapsed for the victim to be protected.”
    Id. Neither finding was made for Fields. His experience was not unique: Henry County
    1
    While Tennessee grants criminal defendants a general “right to bail pending trial,” Wallace v.
    State, 
    245 S.W.2d 192
    , 194 (Tenn. 1952) (citing Tenn. Const. art.