People v. Lane , 2021 IL App (1st) 182672-U ( 2021 )
[…] performing acts which cause the death of an unborn child, he without lawful justification:
    (1) either intended to cause the death of or do great bodily harm to the
    pregnant individual or unborn child or knew that such acts would cause death or
    great bodily harm to the pregnant individual or unborn child; or
    (2) knew that his acts created a strong probability of death or great bodily
    harm to the pregnant individual or unborn child; and
    (3) knew that the individual was pregnant.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1.2(a) (West
    2016).
    Similarly, section 5/9-1 provides:
    “(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first
    degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
    (1) he or she either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual
    or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another;
    or
    - 16 -
    No. 1-18-2672
    (2) he or she knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or
    great bodily harm to that individual or another.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1)-(2) (West
    2016).
    Thus, the language of the intentional homicide of an unborn child statute is almost identical to the
    language of the first degree murder statute, with the exception that the offender knew the individual
    was pregnant.