People v. Lane , 2021 IL App (1st) 182672-U ( 2021 )
[…] No. 1-18-2672
    same severity as first degree murder. The legislature made only one exception to that sentencing
    scheme, providing that a defendant found guilty of intentional homicide of an unborn child shall
    not be sentenced to death. As the Shoultz court recognized, “the legislature chose to except only
    the death penalty, and not mandatory natural life imprisonment as sentencing options applicable
    to the feticide statute.” Shoultz, 289 Ill. App. 3d at 398.
    ¶ 45    We find further support for the legislature’s intent in the plain language of the statutes.
    Section 5/9-1.2 of the Criminal Code provides:
    “(a) A person commits the offense of intentional homicide of an unborn child if, in
    performing acts which cause the death of an unborn child, he without lawful justification:
    (1) either intended to cause the death of or do great bodily harm to the
    pregnant individual or unborn child or knew that such acts would cause death or
    great bodily harm to the pregnant individual or unborn child; or
    (2) knew that his acts created a strong probability of death or great bodily
    harm to the pregnant individual or unborn child; and
    (3) knew that the individual was pregnant.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1.2(a) (West
    2016).
    Similarly, section 5/9-1 provides:
    “(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first
    degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: