Freddie Gregory v. Phillip Burnett , 577 F. App'x 512 ( 2014 )
[…] cause to arrest for either offense as a matter of law. For purposes of this appeal, there is at least a
    question of fact regarding whether an arrest for these offenses was supported by probable cause.
    The district court correctly analyzed the case on the basis that the arrest had to be justified based
    on the seat belt violation.
    KRS 189.125(6) states in relevant part that a “person shall not operate a motor vehicle . .
    . on the public roadways . . . unless the driver [is] wearing a properly adjusted and fastened seat
    belt . . ..” KRS 189.010(7) provides that an “operator” is the “person in actual physical control
    of a vehicle.” A seatbelt violation is a civil infraction, see KRS 189.990(26) (“[a]ny person who
    violates KRS 189.125(6) shall be fined an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25).”). A
    police officer may not arrest for a civil infraction.
    Whether Gregory’s arrest constituted an unlawful seizure for the purposes of § 1983 must
    be determined on the basis of Fourth Amendment law, not on the basis of a state statute. Cooper
    v. California, 
    386 U.S. 58