Navistar, Inc. v. Terry Forester , 767 F.3d 638 ( 2014 )
[…] coal mine employment; (3) he is totally disabled; and (4) the total disability is due to
    pneumoconiosis.     20 C.F.R. §§ 718.201-718.204.          The BLBA establishes a rebuttable
    No. 13-3994                      Navistar v. Forester, et al.                          Page 3
    presumption that a miner who was employed for at least fifteen years in underground coal mines
    and suffers from a “totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment,” is “totally disabled
    due to pneumoconiosis.” 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4). This presumption may be rebutted by a
    showing that “(A) such miner does not . . . have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or
    pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.”
    
    Id. For purposes
    of the BLBA, a “miner” is defined as:
    any individual who works or has worked in or around a coal mine or coal
    preparation facility in the extraction or preparation of coal. Such term also