Findlay Truck Line, Inc. v. Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund , 726 F.3d 738 ( 2013 )
[…] MPPAA requires that Findlay “pay now, dispute later,” the injunction violates the
    statutory language of the MPPAA. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2) & 1401(d).3 In particular,
    the Fund argues that although federal courts generally have the equitable authority to
    issue injunctions per Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65, the statutory language of the
    MPPAA divests federal courts of the power to enjoin interim payments, and even a
    finding of irreparable harm cannot override the language of the statute. The Fund also
    3
    As noted above, 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2) states that withdrawal liability “shall be payable in
    accordance with the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor . . . beginning no later than 60 days after the
    date of the demand notwithstanding any request for review . . .” and § 1401(d) states that “[p]ayments shall
    be made by an employer . . . until the arbitrator issues a final decision. . . .”
    Nos. 12-3450; 12-3531     Findlay Truck Line, Inc. v. Central States              Page 11
    Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund