Findlay Truck Line, Inc. v. Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund , 726 F.3d 738 ( 2013 )
[…] the pension fund. 
    Id. The strike
    ended in a decertification of the union, and the pension
    Nos. 12-3450; 12-3531      Findlay Truck Line, Inc. v. Central States               Page 17
    Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund
    fund notified Marvin Hayes that it had withdrawn from the fund, demanded withdrawal
    liability, and also demanded interim payments. 
    Id. Marvin Hayes
    sought review of the demands on the grounds that since it had
    suspended payments due to a labor dispute, that there had been no withdrawal, relying
    on 29 U.S.C. § 1398(2) (stating that “an employer shall not be considered to have
    withdrawn from a plan solely because . . . an employer suspends contributions under
    the plan during a labor dispute involving its employees”). Marvin Hayes requested
    arbitration under 29 U.S.C. § 1401 (a) (stating that “[a]ny dispute between an employer
    and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning [withdrawal liability] . . . shall
    be resolved through arbitration”).