Findlay Truck Line, Inc. v. Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund , 726 F.3d 738 ( 2013 )
[…] continued contributions proffered by the employer. 
    Id. at 13.
    Here, Findlay did not
    proffer continued contributions; instead, it informed the Fund that it would not pay until
    the labor dispute between Findlay and Local 20 ended. So Findlay’s withdrawal cannot
    be characterized as the type of “union-mandated” withdrawal the study report describes
    as occurring only in “the rarest of circumstances.” 
    Id. at 15.
    Next, Findlay argues that its labor dispute falls within the scope of § 1398(2) and
    should therefore not be subject to the arbitration requirement. As noted above, § 1398(2)
    states that “an employer shall not be considered to have withdrawn from a plan solely
    because . . . an employer suspends contributions under the plan during a labor dispute
    involving its employees.” However, we are bound by Marvin Hayes on the 
    issue. 814 F.2d at 300
    . In Marvin Hayes, the employer stopped making contributions to a
    multiemployer pension fund only because its employees went on a strike that ended in
    Nos. 12-3450; 12-3531      Findlay Truck Line, Inc. v.