John Doe v. The Salvation Army in the United States , 685 F.3d 564 ( 2012 )
[…] the Salvation Army. The President’s proposed bill included the same express (but
    limited) religious exception adopted by Congress in the amendments to Title IX, id. at
    4, but made no mention of an explicit religious exception, limited or otherwise, to the
    Rehabilitation Act of 1973. Regardless, the House and Senate overrode his veto and
    made no changes, suggesting yet another rejection of the Salvation Army’s position.
    The omission of an express exception for religious organizations in § 504 is even
    more telling given the inclusion of narrow but express exceptions relating explicitly to
    religious organizations in the amendments to Title IX in the Restoration Act. 
    20 U.S.C. § 1687
    , Pub. L. No. 100-259, § 3(a) (1988) (“[S]uch term does not include any operation
    of an entity which is controlled by a religious organization if the application . . . would
    not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization.”). Title I of the
    Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 
    42 U.S.C. § 12113
    (d), and Title VII of the
    Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a), also have express exemptions for
    religious organizations seeking to require employees to follow certain religious tenets.11