Whiteman v. Workers' Safety & Compensation Division, Department of Employment , 987 P.2d 670 ( 1999 )
[…] (f) Pre-injury earnings: $943 per month.
    (g) Post-injury earning capacity: $1,118.33 per month.

    Whiteman maintains the outcome would have been different if the hearing examiner applied the current version of the statute, which was in effect in 1996. We disagree. If Whiteman’s “date of injury” is the date of her back surgery in 1996, and assuming this would necessitate use of the statute in effect in 1996, the applicable version of the statute is now found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405(h) (LEXIS 1999), which provides:

    An injured employee awarded permanent partial impairment benefits may apply for a permanent disability award subject to the following terms and conditions:
    (i) The injured employee is because of the injury, unable to return to employment at a comparable or higher wage than the wage the employee was earning at the time of the injury;
    (ii) An application for permanent partial disability is filed not before three (3) months after the date of ascertainable loss or three (3) months before the last scheduled impairment payment, whichever occurs later, but in no event later than one (1) year following the later date; and
    (iii) The employee has actively sought suitable work, considering the employee’s health, education, training and experience.

    As noted earlier, the hearing examiner determined that Whiteman’s pre-injury income was $943 per month and her current earning capacity is $1,118.33 per month. Additionally, Whiteman has already received awards for 74.5% whole body impairment.