Paul Ansfield v. Omnicare, Inc. , 769 F.3d 455 ( 2014 )
[…] Omnicare moved to
    dismiss the suit for failure to state a valid claim, and the district court granted Omnicare’s
    motion. KBC now appeals.
    The elephant-sized boulder blocking KBC’s suit is the Private Securities Litigation
    Reform Act of 1995 (“PSLRA”), Pub. L. No. 104–67, 109 Stat. 737, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78u-
    4, which created heightened pleading standards for securities-fraud cases.       To satisfy this
    heavier, statutorily created burden, plaintiffs must identify each misleading or false statement
    and explain how it is misleading. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1)(B). In addition, plaintiffs must “state
    with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant[s] acted with the
    required state of mind.” § 78u-4(b)(2)(A). These requirements are not easily satisfied. In this
    case, we must answer whether plaintiffs have cleared these hurdles and what allegations can be
    No. 13-5597           Ansfield et al. v.