Mother filed a timely notice of intent to file a writ petition, and the present petition for extraordinary relief followed. DISCUSSION When a child over the age of three years is removed from a parent, the child and parent are typically entitled to 12 months of reunification, which may be extended to 18 months. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(A) & (3)(A).) Pursuant to section 366.22, within 18 months after a dependent child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parent, a permanency review hearing must occur to review the child’s status. (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1); see also § 366.25, subd. (a)(1) [addressing subsequent permanency review hearings, as was held here, which must occur within 24 months of removal].) At the hearing, the juvenile court “shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal 14 guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1), 366.25, subd. (a)(1).) We review the juvenile court’s detriment finding for substantial evidence. (Jennifer A. v. Superior Court (2004)