Walter Barry v. Nick Lyon , 834 F.3d 706 ( 2016 )
[…] analysis focuses on the individual provision of the statute at issue, not the statute as a whole); see
    also 
    Blessing, 520 U.S. at 342
    –45 (explaining that the Supreme Court’s rights-creation analyses
    have focused on a specific statutory provision or right, not on whether an entire statute creates
    rights, in general). The relevant SNAP provisions at issue here are 7 U.S.C. §§ 2014(a) and
    2020(e)(10), both of which grant certain rights of assistance to eligible “households”
    participating in the Act’s “supplemental nutrition program.”
    The first provision, 7 U.S.C. § 2014(a), grants a right to food assistance to households
    that meet federally-established eligibility criteria: “Assistance under this program shall be
    furnished to all eligible households who make application for such participation.” The district
    court correctly found that this language reflects legislative intent to create a privately enforceable
    right of action, rejecting the state’s argument that use of the term “household” indicates that
    Congress did not intend to confer a private right on an “individual.”