Walter Barry v. Nick Lyon , 834 F.3d 706 ( 2016 )
[…] disqualification is procedurally valid. We find no merit to these arguments, or to several other
    lesser claims raised on appeal, and we therefore affirm the district court's opinion.
    FACTUAL BACKGROUND
    SNAP and Fleeing Felons
    Under SNAP, an individual is ineligible to receive benefits if he or she is “fleeing to
    avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction . . . for a crime, or attempt to
    commit a crime, that is a felony under the law of the place from which the individual is
    fleeing. . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 2015(k)(1)(A). Section 2015(k)(2) requires the Secretary of Agriculture
    to define “fleeing” and “actively seeking” to “ensure that State agencies use consistent
    procedures established by the Secretary that disqualify individuals whom law enforcement
    No. 15-1390                                           Barry v. Lyon                                     Page 3
    authorities are actively seeking for the purpose of holding criminal proceedings against the
    individual.” 
    Id. § 2015(k)(2).
    On September 10, 2015, the Secretary finalized the rule that was
    first proposed in 2011 to define these terms.1 Clarification of Eligibility of Fleeing Felons Final
    Rule, 80 Fed. Reg. 54,410 (Sept. 10, 2015). It became effective on November 9, 2015. Id.; 7