Troy Scheffler v. Alex Lee ( 2018 )
[…] id. § 525.060(1).
    If probable cause existed as to either offense, Scheffler’s
    false arrest claim fails. See Amis v. Twardesky, 637 F. App’x 859, 861 (6th Cir. 2015) (citing
    Devenpeck v. Alford, 
    543 U.S. 146
    , 153, 155 (2004)).
    1.      Alcohol Intoxication
    Under Kentucky law, “[a] person is guilty of alcohol intoxication when he appears in a
    public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may endanger himself
    or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.” Ky. Rev. Stat.
    § 222.202(1). In other words, alcohol intoxication “requires some behavior that manifests,
    meaning exhibits or demonstrates, alcohol intoxication to the degree that [the suspect] may
    endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.”
    Maloney v. Commonwealth, 
    489 S.W.3d 235
    , 239 (Ky. 2016) (citation and internal quotation
    marks omitted). The Kentucky Supreme Court found that probable cause for alcohol intoxication