Jaycee Dugard v. United States , 835 F.3d 915 ( 2016 )
[…] in particular that the duty attached, but rather because it was
    18               DUGARD V. UNITED STATES
    some type of “special relationship” in which there was an
    ability to control.
    In Johnson v. State, 
    69 Cal. 2d 782
    (1968), the Supreme
    Court of California found that state employees had a duty to
    warn foster parents of the violent criminal history of a
    teenage parolee placed in their care. In so holding, the Court
    found that the state employees did not have immunity under
    Government Code section 845.8, which provides that:
    “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for:
    (a) Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole
    or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and
    conditions of his parole or release or from determining
    whether to revoke his parole or release.” 
    Id. at 795
    n.9
    (quoting Cal. Gov’t Code § 845.8); see 
    id. at 795–96.
    In
    giving this narrow application to section 845.8, the court
    reasoned that “[o]nce an official reaches the decision to
    parole to a given family, however, the determination as to