United States v. Christopher Ritchey , 840 F.3d 310 ( 2016 )
[…] No. 15-2460                              United States v. Ritchey                                        Page 10
    summarily vacated the decision and remanded for reconsideration in light of Mathis, Sanders,
    136 S. Ct. at 2542–43. While not dispositive, this suggests that the various places listed in
    § 750.110 may be alternative means of committing a single breaking-and-entering offense rather
    than separate elements of distinct crimes. Following Mathis’s framework does not counsel a
    different result.     As discussed above, the parties agree that § 750.110—which criminalizes
    breaking and entering into “a tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or
    other building, structure, boat, ship, shipping container, or railroad car”—is broader than a
    generic burglary statute. Thus, the only remaining question is whether this list constitutes a set
    of elements or a description of different means of committing a crime.
    We turn first to state law, as directed by Mathis. Candidly, the United States admits that