United States v. $506,069.09 Seized , 664 F. App'x 422 ( 2016 )
[…] substantial hardship to the claimant, such as preventing the
    functioning of a business, preventing an individual from
    working, or leaving an individual homeless;
    (D) the claimant’s likely hardship from the continued
    possession by the Government of the seized property
    outweighs the risk that the property will be destroyed,
    damaged, lost, concealed, or transferred if it is returned to
    the claimant during the pendency of the proceeding; and
    (E) none of the conditions set forth in paragraph (8) applies.
    18 U.S.C. § 983. Paragraph 8 provides, in relevant part, that the subsection “shall not apply if
    the seized property. . . is contraband, currency, or other monetary instrument, or electronic funds
    unless such currency or other monetary instrument or electronic funds constitutes the assets of a
    legitimate business which has been seized.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(f)(8)(A).
    The court determined that the Zaidis could not demonstrate the community ties required
    by § 981(f)(1)(B), as they had placed their Ohio home on the market and were “actively avoiding