United States v. $506,069.09 Seized , 664 F. App'x 422 ( 2016 )
[…] complaint. We review de novo a district court’s dismissal of a complaint for failure to state a
    claim. Havard v. Wayne Cnty., 436 F. App’x 451, 456 (6th Cir. 2011). In forfeiture cases, such
    - 16 -
    Case Nos. 15-3909/15-4090
    United States v. $506,069.09 Seized From First Merit Bank, et al.
    motions are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 983 and Rules G(8)(b)(ii) and G(2)(f) of the Supplemental
    Rules for Admiralty or Maritime Claims and Asset Forfeiture Actions (the “Supplemental
    Rules”). Section 983, which prescribes the general rules for civil forfeiture actions, provides,
    “No complaint may be dismissed on the ground that the Government did not have adequate
    evidence at the time the complaint was filed to establish the forfeitability of the property.”
    According to Supplemental Rule G(8)(b)(ii),
    In an action governed by 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3)(D) the complaint
    may not be dismissed on the ground that the government did not
    have adequate evidence at the time the complaint was filed to