United States v. $506,069.09 Seized , 664 F. App'x 422 ( 2016 )
[…] to support its theory that the defendant commingled tainted and untainted funds to conceal their
    - 15 -
    Case Nos. 15-3909/15-4090
    United States v. $506,069.09 Seized From First Merit Bank, et al.
    source. See 574 F. App’x at 561. By contrast, they say, “the government . . . did not offer a
    single piece of evidence establishing any connection between the tainted agent funds . . . to the
    other thirteen seized accounts or to the jewelry.” They further argue that their alleged violations
    of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956 and 1957 cannot stand, as the government did not show that any of the
    deposits were designed to conceal or disguise “the nature, the location, the source, the
    ownership, or the control of the proceeds.” See United States v. Dierker, 417 F. App’x 515, 521
    (6th Cir. 2011).
    But the government responds convincingly:
    If the claimants had returned to the United States and discovery
    had commenced, they would have learned that expert analyses of