United States v. $506,069.09 Seized , 664 F. App'x 422 ( 2016 )
[…] Zaidi’s appeal of the DEA’s suspension of
    his registration to prescribe controlled substances; it did not address the forfeitability of the
    properties at issue here. Claimants provide no authority suggesting that the government is
    - 12 -
    Case Nos. 15-3909/15-4090
    United States v. $506,069.09 Seized From First Merit Bank, et al.
    limited to evidence presented at an administrative hearing to prove a forfeiture complaint’s
    allegations. To the contrary, the government may pursue evidence beyond that contained in the
    complaint: 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(2) permits the government to “use evidence gathered after the
    filing of a complaint for forfeiture to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that property
    is subject to forfeiture.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Claimants next assert that the government lacked evidence to prove forfeitability beyond
    the allegations in its complaint. However, the government identified ample additional evidence
    of Dr. Zaidi’s alleged conduct.