Craig Morgan v. Curtis Francois , 170 F. App'x 978 ( 2006 )
[…] We review the district court's interpretation of the FLSA and the Motor Carrier
    Act de novo. Braswell v. City of El Dorado, Ark., 
    187 F.3d 954
    , 957 (8th Cir. 1999).
    "We review the district court's exclusion of evidence in a summary judgment motion
    for abuse of discretion." Yates v. Rexton, Inc., 
    267 F.3d 793
    , 802 (8th Cir. 2001).
    The FLSA's overtime requirements do not apply to "any employee with respect
    to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and
    maximum hours of service pursuant to the provision of section 31502 of Title 49."
    29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). The Motor Carrier Act allows the Secretary of Transportation
    to set the "qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of . . . a motor
    private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation." 49 U.S.C.
    § 31502(b)(2). The Motor Carrier Act defines a "motor private carrier" as
    a person other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor
    vehicle when--
    (A) the transportation is as provided in section 13501 of this title;