Craig Morgan v. Curtis Francois , 170 F. App'x 978 ( 2006 )
[…] transported; and
    (C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or
    to further a commercial enterprise.
    49 U.S.C. § 13102(13). The transportation "provided in section 13501" is interstate
    travel. See 49 U.S.C. § 13501(1)(A) ("The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction
    . . . over transportation by motor carrier . . . between a place in [] a State and a place
    in another State."). There is no dispute Morgan engaged in interstate travel between
    Mississippi and Louisiana as part of his job. See 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) ("Highway
    transportation by motor vehicle from one State to another, in the course of which the
    vehicles cross the State line, clearly constitutes interstate commerce under both [the
    -3-
    FLSA and the Motor Carrier Act]."). There is also no dispute Morgan transported
    property, that is, the PDR tools, to further a commercial enterprise. See, e.g.,
    Friedrich v. U.S. Computer Servs., 
    974 F.2d 409
    , 417 (3d Cir. 1992) (recognizing