United States v. $525,695.24 , 869 F.3d 412 ( 2017 )
[…] decision to order disentitlement for abuse of discretion.” United States v. Salti, 
    579 F.3d 656
    ,
    662–63 (6th Cir. 2009) (alteration in original) (quoting Collazos v. United States, 
    368 F.3d 190
    ,
    195 (2d Cir. 2004)). We review the district court’s factual findings, including the finding as to
    intent, for clear error. United States v. Batato, 
    833 F.3d 413
    , 431 (4th Cir. 2016) (citation
    omitted).
    C.      Analysis
    The fugitive disentitlement statute, codified as 
    28 U.S.C. § 2466
    , states:
    (a) A judicial officer may disallow a person from using the resources of the courts
    of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action
    or a claim in third party proceedings in any related criminal forfeiture action upon
    a finding that such person—
    (1) after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been
    issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal prosecution—
    (A) purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United States;
    (B) declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its
    jurisdiction; or
    (C) otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case
    is pending against the person; and
    No. 16-3209                   United States v. $525,695.24, et al.                        Page 5
    (2) is not confined or held in custody in any other jurisdiction for commission
    of criminal conduct in that jurisdiction.
    Based on the text of this statute, this Court has adopted the following five part test to determine
    whether disentitlement is appropriate:
    (1) a warrant or similar process must have been issued in a criminal case for the
    claimant’s apprehension; (2) the claimant must have had notice or knowledge of
    the warrant; (3) the criminal case must be related to the forfeiture action; (4) the
    claimant must not be confined or otherwise held in custody in another
    jurisdiction; and (5) the claimant must have deliberately avoided prosecution by
    (A) purposefully leaving the United States, (B) declining to enter or reenter the
    United States, or (C) otherwise evading the jurisdiction of a court in the United
    States in which a criminal case is pending against the claimant.
    Salti, 
    579 F.3d at 663
     (quoting Collazos, 
    368 F.3d at 198
    ).
    In this case, Sbeih only challenged the applicability of the fifth factor—whether he
    deliberately avoided prosecution by declining to reenter the United States. Sbeih argued that he