United States v. $525,695.24 , 869 F.3d 412 ( 2017 )
[…] 1
    The notice of appeal was timely because it was filed within 60 days of the district court’s order ordering
    forfeiture of the defendant properties, as one of the parties was the United States. See Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(B)(i).
    No. 16-3209                      United States v. $525,695.24, et al.                     Page 4
    for appeal, Sbeih should be disentitled because he was evading criminal prosecution by not
    returning to the United States.
    A.      Jurisdiction
    The district court had jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1345
    , which
    provides that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or
    proceedings commenced by the United States.” The district court also had jurisdiction pursuant
    to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1355
    , as this is an action for forfeiture. This Court has jurisdiction to hear the
    appeal pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    .
    B.      Standard of Review
    This Court reviews de novo whether