United States v. $525,695.24 , 869 F.3d 412 ( 2017 )
[…] jurisdiction’ but insist[ed] that he ‘merely returned to his home.’” 
    Id. at 1056
     (second alteration
    in original). The court, however, noted:
    The existence of other factors that might have also motivated [the claimant] to
    remain abroad, such as his Canadian citizenship and residency, does not
    undermine or foreclose the district court’s finding that [the claimant] made a
    conscious choice to not “enter or reenter the United States” in order to avoid
    criminal prosecution. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2466
    (a)(1)(B). [The claimant’s] desire to evade
    criminal prosecution need not be the sole motivating factor causing him to remain
    abroad, to the exclusion of all others. All that is required is a finding that “after
    notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for his
    apprehension, in order to avoid criminal prosecution,” [the claimant] “declines to
    enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction.” 
    Id.
     There is
    sufficient evidence here to support that determination.
    $671,160.00 in U.S. Currency, 730 F.3d at 1056 n.2.