The Estate of Marquette F. Cummings Jr. v. Warden Carter Davenport , 906 F.3d 934 ( 2018 )
[…] withheld, or withdrawn,” 
    id. § 22-8A-2,
    the Act empowers any competent adult to
    execute a living will that directs his end-of-life care or to designate another
    competent adult to make decisions for him as his health-care proxy, see 
    id. §§ 22-
    8A-4, -6.
    For permanently incapacitated patients who have neither executed a living
    will nor designated a health-care proxy, the Act establishes a comprehensive
    11
    Case: 17-13999     Date Filed: 10/02/2018   Page: 12 of 19
    scheme that specifies who may make end-of-life decisions. See 
    id. § 22-8A-11(a),
    (d). The highest-priority surrogate is “[a] judicially appointed guardian, provided
    the appointment specifically authorizes the guardian to make decisions regarding
    the withholding of life-sustaining treatment or artificially provided nutrition and
    hydration.” 
    Id. § 22-8A-11(d)(1).
    The patient’s spouse, adult children, parents,
    adult siblings, and other adult relatives follow respectively. See 
    id. § 22-8A-
    11(d)(2)–(6). If the patient has no known relatives, a committee of medical
    professionals may act as a surrogate. See