Buchwald Capital Advisors LLC v. Sault Ste. Marie Tribe , 917 F.3d 451 ( 2019 )
[…] §§ 106 101(27), this issue “has been analyzed by a handful of courts, leading to two
    irreconcilable conclusions.” In re Greektown Holdings, LLC, 
    532 B.R. 680
    , 686–87 (Bankr.
    E.D. Mich. 2015). On one side, the Ninth Circuit held in Krystal Energy Co. v. Navajo Nation
    that Congress did unequivocally express an intent to abrogate tribal sovereign immunity in
    3At  times, Congress also unequivocally—though unnecessarily—expressed its lack of intent to abrogate
    tribal sovereign immunity. See, e.g., Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, 25 U.S.C.
    § 5332 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as . . . impairing the sovereign immunity from suit enjoyed by an
    Indian tribe . . . .”). We normally assume congressional awareness of such relevant statutory precedent as well. See
    Goodyear Atomic Corp., 
    486 U.S. 174
    , 184–85 (1988). Moreover, both of these practices also continued long after
    the enactment of the Bankruptcy Code.