Buchwald Capital Advisors LLC v. Sault Ste. Marie Tribe , 917 F.3d 451 ( 2019 )
[…] the United States Code demonstrate. See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 572(a) (directing cooperation with
    “State, local, and tribal governments”); 15 U.S.C. § 7451(a)(2) (authorizing various
    cybersecurity activities that include “State, local, and tribal governments”); 19 U.S.C.
    § 4332(d)(4)(A)(i) (requiring sharing of best practices concerning a safety plan with “State,
    local, and tribal governments”); 23 U.S.C. § 202(a)(1)(B)–(C) (providing for funding of certain
    programs and projects “administered by” or “associated with a tribal government”); 51 U.S.C.
    § 60302(2) (authorizing research and development “to enhance Federal, State, local, and tribal
    Nos. 18-1165/1166                  In re Greektown Holdings                             Page 24
    governments’ use of” certain technologies); see also 25 U.S.C. § 4116(b)(2)(B)(ii)(I) (referring
    to a “government-to-government relationship between the Indian tribes and the United States”).
    The clear textual evidence of congressional intent to abrogate tribal sovereign immunity
    in Sections 106(a) and 101(27) is stated as a simple syllogism: Sovereign immunity is abrogated
    as to all governments. Indian tribes are governments. Hence sovereign immunity is abrogated as