Buchwald Capital Advisors LLC v. Sault Ste. Marie Tribe , 917 F.3d 451 ( 2019 )
[…] tribal sovereign immunity. See, e.g., Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, 25 U.S.C.
    § 5332 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as . . . impairing the sovereign immunity from suit enjoyed by an
    Indian tribe . . . .”). We normally assume congressional awareness of such relevant statutory precedent as well. See
    Goodyear Atomic Corp., 
    486 U.S. 174
    , 184–85 (1988). Moreover, both of these practices also continued long after
    the enactment of the Bankruptcy Code. See, e.g., Fair Debt Collection Procedures Act of 1990, 28 U.S.C. §§ 3104,
    3250, 3002(7), 3002(10) (authorizing suits against an “Indian tribe”); USA PATRIOT Improvement and
    Reauthorization Act of 2005, 18 U.S.C. § 2346 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to abrogate or constitute a
    waiver of any sovereign immunity of . . . an Indian tribe . . . .”).
    Nos. 18-1165/1166                        In re Greektown Holdings                                        Page 8
    11 U.S.C. §§ 106, 101(27). See 
    357 F.3d 1055
    , 1061 (9th Cir. 2004).4 On the other, the Seventh
    Circuit held in Meyers v.