State v. Gates ( 2018 )
[…] procedure. The Board permissibly found that he was furthering the Employer’s
    business at the time of the accident. Had he not received the call-back, he would
    not have been in that specific location at the time of the accident, Accordingly,
    the Board’s finding that Mr. Gates’s trip to retrieve equipment to respond to an
    after hours emergency ca11 arose out of and in the course of his employment was
    supported by substantial evidence.
    11 
    Histed, 621 A.2d at 345
    .
    15 See 
    19 Del. C
    . § 2305 (providing that “[n]o agreement, rule, regulation or other device shall in
    any manner operate to relieve any employer or employee in whole or in part from any liability
    created by this chapter, except as specified in this chapter.”).
    16 
    Histed, 621 A.2d at 342
    .
    11 Collier v. State, 
    1994 WL 381000
    , at *2 (Del. Super. Jul. 11, 1994).
    The State relies on State v. DeSantis28 in support of its argument that Mr.
    Gates’s injuries were not compensable That case is properly distinguished In