State v. Gates ( 2018 )
[…] coming rule.15 First, the Board must focus on the employment agreement between
    the employer and employee to see if it “resolves the issue of whether the injury
    arose out of and occurred in the course of the [employee’s] employment.”16 If the
    employment contract gives the necessary guidance, the analysis stops there.17 If,
    8 
    Id. (citing Histed
    v. E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co., 
    621 A.2d 340
    , 345 (Del. 1993)).
    9 
    Id. 1° Id.
    (citing Tickels v. PNC Bank, 
    703 A.2d 633
    , 637 (Del. 1997)).
    11 Ia'.
    12 See 
    19 Del. C
    . § 2301 (18) a. (providing that “[p]ersonal injury sustained by accident arising
    out of and in the course of the employment [s]hall not cover an employee except while the
    employee is engaged in, on or about the premises where the employee’s services are being
    performed, which are occupied by, or under the control of, the employer or while the
    employee is engaged elsewhere in or about the employer’s business where the employee’s
    services require the employee’s presence as part of such service at the time of the injury. . .”).
    13 
    Spellman, 74 A.3d at 623
    (citing 
    Histed, 621 A.2d at 343
    ).
    14 See 
    Histed, 621 A.2d at 343
    (providing that the rationale for this doctrine is that during an
    employee’s daily commute, they face the same risks as the general public).
    15