United States v. Willie Curry ( 2018 )
[…] “construed liberally in favor of its sufficiency.” United States v. Bankston, 
    820 F.3d 215
    , 229
    (6th Cir. 2016) (quoting United States v. Gatewood, 
    173 F.3d 983
    , 986 (6th Cir. 1999)). Because
    it was also raised for the first time on appeal, whether there was an amendment or prejudicial
    variance is reviewed for plain error. See United States v. Beasley, 
    583 F.3d 384
    , 389 (6th Cir.
    2009).
    Counts five and six of the First Superseding Indictment were for Sex Trafficking of
    Children, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(a) and 1591(b). The applicable statutory structure
    provides alternative mens rea standards. The mens rea element in 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) is
    “knowing, or . . . in reckless disregard of the fact . . . that the person has not attained the age of
    18 years.” However, 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c) provides that in prosecutions under § 1591(a) where
    9
    United States v. Curry
    No. 16-2366
    “the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the [victim] . . . the Government need