Marx v. Meridian Bancorp , 32 F. App'x 645 ( 2002 )
[…] Gritzer v. CBS, Inc., 
    275 F.3d 291
    , 295 (3d Cir. 2002) (holding that
    an Administrator’s denial of benefits under a pension plan that was governed by ERISA
    was subject to de novo review, where the administrator did not in fact exercise discretion
    when making denial of benefits). Neither party contends here that MetLife did not in fact
    exercise discretion in denying Marx’ benefits in this instance. Additionally, the language
    of ERISA itself specifically allows a "named [ERISA] fiduciary" to delegate its fiduciary
    responsibilities to non-fiduciaries. See, 29 U.S.C. 1105(c)(1) (instructing that "[t]he
    instrument under which a plan is maintained may expressly provide for procedures ...for
    named fiduciaries to designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary
    responsibilities ... under the plan.").
    Furthermore, Marx’ allegation that the prior correspondence between Meridian and
    MetLife demonstrates an "undeniable course of dealing" between the parties is far from
    concrete. The subsequent letter, from Meridian to the claimant, Ms. Williams, informs her