Monaco v. Mitsubishi Mtr , 34 F. App'x 43 ( 2002 )
[…] __________
    Submitted Under Third Circuit LAR 34.1(a)
    April 9, 2002
    __________
    Before: McKEE, BARRY, and ALARCON, Circuit Judges
    (Opinion Filed: April 12, 2002)
    ____________
    OPINION
    ____________
    BARRY, Circuit Judge
    Vincent Monaco was the class representative in a consumer class action against
    Mitsubishi Motors Credit of America ("MMCA"). Monaco alleged that the early
    termination provision of the standard MMCA leasing agreement violated 15 U.S.C.
    1667b(b) of the Consumer Leasing Act ("CLA"). Section 1667b(b) requires that all early
    termination charges be "reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by
    the . . . early termination." MMCA moved to dismiss the suit, arguing that Monaco’s
    claim was barred by a settlement in a previous class action, Black v. Mitsubishi Motors
    Credit of America, Inc., No. 94 C3055 (N.D. Ill. 1995). The District Court denied the
    motion.