Maxim Crane Works, LP v. OSHA ( 2022 )
[…] terms” in the Davis-Bacon Act and the Miller Act have “considerable precedential value” in
    “ascertaining the coverage” of OSHA’s construction regulations. 
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.13
    (a). We
    concluded that these cross references must be taken into account when interpreting the meaning of
    construction work in § 1910.12. Cardinal Indus., 
    828 F.2d at
    378–79.
    The regulations that interpret similar terms in the Davis-Bacon Act limit construction work
    to “work done on a particular building or work at the site thereof.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 5.2
    (j)(1). A site
    -5-
    Case No. 21-3647, Maxim Crane Works, LP v. OSHA
    of work is limited to “the physical place or places where the building or work called for in the
    contract will remain; and any other site where a significant portion of the building or work is
    constructed.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 5.2
    (l)(1). These regulations, we acknowledge, may differ in some
    respects from the definition of construction work in § 1910.12. See CH2M Hill, Inc. v. Herman,
    
    192 F.3d 711
    , 719 (7th Cir. 1999) (holding that construction industry regulations may apply to