Maxim Crane Works, LP v. OSHA ( 2022 )
[…] construction site.” Maxim Crane Works, LP, No. 17-1894, 
    2021 WL 2311880
     at *3 (OSHRC May
    20, 2021). Rather, “Maxim’s crane disassembly on the day of the accident took place at its
    -7-
    Case No. 21-3647, Maxim Crane Works, LP v. OSHA
    maintenance yard.” 
    Id. at *4
    . The Commission further found that the work Maxim performed was
    routine and not customized to a particular construction site. See 
    id. at *3
    . We agree. Maxim
    regularly engaged in assembly and disassembly of cranes at Ridley Park for reasons unrelated to
    construction. Cf. 
    29 C.F.R. § 5.2
    (l)(3) (stating that “permanent, previously established facilities
    are not part of the site of the work” for purposes of the Davis-Bacon Act). Although this
    disassembly was in preparation for transport to a construction site, it was the same work that would
    have been conducted if the crane were to be sent to a nonconstruction customer or to storage. As