Olumuyiwa v. Atty Gen USA , 95 F. App'x 432 ( 2004 )
[…] motion to reopen proceedings. The Board has “broad discretion to grant or deny such
    motions.” INS v. Doherty, 
    502 U.S. 314
    , 323 (1992). Filing a motion to reconsider or
    reopen, however, does not toll the time for filing a petition for review. Stone v. INS, 
    514 U.S. at 394
    .
    A motion to reconsider must be filed within 30 days after the mailing of the
    decision. To obtain reconsideration, the applicant must specify the “errors of facts or
    law” in the Board’s decision, supported by “pertinent authority.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 3.2
    (b)(1). A
    motion to reopen may be filed within 90 days after the Board’s decision and must “state
    the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted.” It must
    be “supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 3.2
    (c)(1).
    Regardless whether the applicant filed a petition for review of the Board’s decision with
    a Court of Appeals, she may appeal the Board’s denial of a motion to reconsider or