United States v. Hale, Franklin , 113 F. App'x 108 ( 2004 )
[…] sufficiency,” we agree with this assessment and therefore find no deficiency with respect
    to the first count of the indictment.
    The defendants also contend that Counts 4, 5, 6, and 7 of the indictment failed to
    allege an essential element of the offense charged. This assignment of error was likewise
    not raised in advance of trial, and we find it equally unavailing. Each of those counts
    alleges that the defendants prepared records falsifying the identity and address of the seller
    of the paddlefish, in violation of 16 U.S.C. §§ 3372(d)(2) and 3373(d)(3)(A)(ii). Sixteen
    U.S.C. §3372(d) prohibits the “mak[ing] or [submission of] any false record, account, or
    label for, or any false identification of any fish, wildlife, or plant which has been, or is
    intended to be . . . transported in interstate or foreign commerce.” The defendants argue
    -5-
    that because the indictment did not allege that the allegedly false record involved a false
    identification of fish, it failed to allege an essential element of the offense.
    This argument is so obviously without merit that it borders on being frivolous.