United States v. Hale, Franklin , 113 F. App'x 108 ( 2004 )
[…] v. Camejo, 
    333 F.3d 669
    , 673 (6th Cir. 2003), such an instruction is required only if:
    (1) a proper request is made; (2) the elements of the lesser offense are
    identical to part of the elements of the greater offense; (3) the evidence
    would support a conviction on the lesser offense; and (4) the proof on the
    element or elements differentiating the two crimes is sufficiently disputed so
    that a jury could consistently acquit on the greater offense and convict on the
    lesser.
    In this case, the jury was instructed on the felony offense set out in 16 U.S.C.
    § 3373(d)(1)(B), which prohibits “the sale or purchase of, the offer of sale or purchase of,
    or the intent to sell or purchase, fish or wildlife or plants with a market value in excess of
    $350, knowing that the fish or wildlife or plants were taken, possessed, transported, or sold
    in violation of, or in a manner unlawful under, any underlying law, treaty or regulation.”
    Citing United States v. Parker, 
    991 F.2d 1493
    , 1496 (9th Cir. 1993), the defendants
    -7-
    contend that the jury should also have been instructed on the lesser-included misdemeanor
    charge, which prohibits non-commercial violations of the Lacey Act. See 16 U.S.C. §