United States v. Upshaw , 114 F. App'x 692 ( 2004 )
[…] gambling activities have such an 
    effect. 306 F.3d at 377-78
    . The court noted that, “under the Hobbs
    Act, the government is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the interstate commerce
    element,” and that “[n]o congressional findings of fact can substitute for proof on this element.” 
    Id. at 378.
    A key distinction exists, however, between Chance and the case under review. Congress has
    found that only certain forms of illegal gambling implicate interstate commerce and are therefore
    subject to federal regulation. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b) (criminalizing illegal gambling
    businesses, which are defined as including any gambling business that “(i) is a violation of the law
    of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted; (ii) involves five or more persons who
    conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business; and (iii) has been
    or remains in substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty days or has a gross
    revenue of $2,000 in a single day); see also United States v. Sacco, 
    491 F.2d 995
    , 999 (9th Cir.
    1974) (noting that “Congress had a rational basis for finding that the illegal gambling proscribed
    by § 1955 affected interstate commerce” and discussing those findings) (emphasis added). With