United States v. Upshaw , 114 F. App'x 692 ( 2004 )
[…] (Count I) are independently deficient because they offend the fair warning doctrine. According to
    this doctrine, a person may not be held criminally liable under a criminal statute unless “the statute,
    either standing alone or as construed, made it reasonably clear at the relevant time that the
    defendant’s conduct was criminal.” Untied States v. Lanier, 
    520 U.S. 259
    , 267 (1997); see also
    United States v. Cross, 
    128 F.3d 145
    , 148-49 (3d Cir. 1997) (reviewing § 241 conviction with Lanier
    fair warning analysis). Section 241 provides in relevant part that it is a federal offense “[i]f two or
    more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State . . . in the
    free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of
    the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same.” The indictment alleges in part
    that defendants conspired against rights in violation of § 241 by conspiring to rob citizens on the
    street while on duty. Defendants claim that it was not reasonably clear at the time of their actions