D.E. & J v. Conaway , 133 F. App'x 994 ( 2005 )
[…] as in Dura, that pleading does not satisfy the PSLRA’s loss causation requirement.
    B.
    D.E. & J. also seeks to hold each of the individual defendants liable as “controlling persons”
    of Kmart under § 20(a) of the Exchange Act. That provision extends liability to
    Every person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person liable under any
    provision of this chapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder . . . unless the
    controlling person acted in good faith and did not directly induce the act or acts
    constituting the violation or cause of action.
    15 U.S.C. § 78t(a); see also 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (defining “control” as “the power to direct or
    cause the direction of the management and policies of a [company], whether through the ownership
    of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise”).
    Because “controlling person” liability is derivative, however, a plaintiff may hold a
    defendant liable under this theory only if the defendant controlled an entity that violated the
    Securities Act. D.E. & J. has not charged Kmart with a violation of the Securities Act, and