State Of Washington v. John A. Bollinger ( 2019 )
[…] confinement and community custody that when combined, was greater than the statutory
    maximum for third degree assault. We agree.
    Erroneous sentence claims are reviewed de novo. State v. Hernandez, 
    185 Wash. App. 680
    ,
    688, 
    342 P.3d 820
    (2015). A sentencing court errs “when it impose[s] a term of confinement
    plus a term of community custody exceeding the statutory maximum.” Hernandez, 185 Wn.
    App. at 688; see RCW 9.94A.701(9). Third degree assault is a class C felony. RCW
    9A.36.031(2). The maximum term of confinement for a class C felony is 60 months. RCW
    9A.20.021(1)(c). RCW 9.94A.701(9) provides: “The term of community custody specified by
    this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender’s standard range term of
    confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory
    maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021.”
    Here, the court sentenced Bollinger to 60 months of confinement and also sentenced
    Bollinger to 12 additional months of community custody. Because the court’s imposition of
    community custody caused Bollinger’s sentence to exceed the statutory maximum of 60 months,