Jones v. Allen Park , 167 F. App'x 398 ( 2006 )
[…] 1. Whether All of Jones’s Claims are Barred by the Limitations Period
    As a preliminary matter, the defendants argue that Jones’s WPA claim is barred in its entirety
    because Jones’s testimony in the Madrigal matter, the cause for the retaliation complained of, took
    5
    place more than ninety days before Jones filed his complaint. This argument is meritless. The WPA
    makes each act of retaliation actionable and makes no reference to the complaint’s being filed within
    ninety days of the event giving rise to the retaliatory conduct. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 15.363(1)
    (stating that a plaintiff may bring a civil action “within 90 days after the occurrence of the alleged
    violation of this act,” not within ninety days of the event giving rise to the violation of the act).
    2. Which Claims are Actionable
    Section 3 of the WPA provides the limitations period applicable in WPA claims, stating: “[a]