Jones v. Allen Park , 167 F. App'x 398 ( 2006 )
[…] occurred on or after November 28, 2003, fall within the 90-day limitations period. Jones does not
    7
    contest the defendants’ assertion that the only claims falling within that time frame are those
    asserting that he was subjected to a hostile environment because of the circulation of rumors in the
    workplace and that he was denied tobacco sting overtime opportunities. Accordingly, only those
    claims are subject to analysis under the WPA.
    The substantive provisions of the WPA are found in the Michigan Compiled Laws at §
    15.362, which provides that:
    [a]n employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an
    employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or
    privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the
    employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a
    suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this
    state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless
    the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by
    a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that
    public body, or a court action.
    MICH. COMP. LAWS § 15.362. To establish a prima facie case of a violation of the WPA, a plaintiff
    must demonstrate that (1) he was engaged in a protected activity, (2) he was discharged from
    employment, threatened, or otherwise discriminated against, and (3) a causal connection exists