Price Heneveld v. Annuity Investors , 244 F. App'x 654 ( 2007 )
[…] Investors’ counterclaim on the grounds that it was barred by the period of limitations, except to the
    amount of Price Heneveld’s claim.2 In opposition, Annuity Investors invoked the defenses of
    equitable estoppel and equitable tolling. In support of its equitable estoppel argument, Annuity
    Investors argued that the parties’ negotiations were conducted in a manner to lead it to erroneously
    understand that their disputes had been resolved or preserved. Specifically, Annuity Investors
    2
    See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5823 (“To the extent of the amount established as
    plaintiff’s claim the periods of limitations prescribed in this chapter do not bar a claim made by
    way of counterclaim unless the counterclaim was barred at the time the plaintiff’s claim
    accrued.”).
    Nos. 06-1666/1667
    Price, Heneveld, Cooper, Dewitt & Litton v. Annuity Investors Life Ins. Co.
    Page 4
    claimed that Price Heneveld—knowing that Annuity Investors was not represented by