Mountain Clay, Inc. v. Spivey , 172 F. App'x 641 ( 2006 )
[…] from June 1998.
    Drs. Chandler and Broudy both found Spivey had a pulmonary impairment and was
    disabled from his prior work, but they nonetheless concluded based on the negative x-ray
    evidence that his impairment was not due to pneumoconiosis. The BRB found that the ALJ
    was justified in discounting these opinions because they simply restated the negative x-ray
    results. Cornett v. Benham Coal, Inc., 
    227 F.3d 569
    , 576 (6th Cir. 2000) (agreeing that
    restatement of x-ray does not constitute reasoned medical judgment); 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(b)
    (“No claim for benefits shall be denied solely on the basis of a negative chest X-ray.”).
    III.
    This court must affirm a final decision of the BRB unless it has committed legal error
    or exceeded its scope of review of the ALJ’s findings. 
    Cornett, 227 F.3d at 575
    . The ALJ’s
    findings are conclusive if they are supported by substantial evidence and conform to