Dennis Jacob v. Home Savings and Loan Company , 428 F. App'x 523 ( 2011 )
[…] Catrett, 
    477 U.S. 317
    , 322-23 (1986).
    Home Savings and Loan did not violate the Truth in Lending Act or Regulation Z by failing
    to provide new disclosures when the construction period ended and Jacob’s loan converted to the
    permanent financing period. Regulation Z provides that a refinancing is a new transaction, which
    requires lenders to provide new disclosures. It goes on to explain that “[a] refinancing occurs when
    an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation
    undertaken by the same consumer.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a) (2010). However, Regulation Z also
    states that “[a] series of advances under an agreement to extend credit up to a certain amount may
    be considered as one transaction.” 
    Id. § 226.17(c)(6).
    And, it specifically notes that “[w]hen a
    multiple-advance loan to finance the construction of a dwelling may be permanently financed by the
    same creditor, the construction phase and the permanent phase may be treated as either one
    transaction or more than one transaction.” 
    Id. Here, the
    loan documents explain that Jacob and
    Home Savings and Loan treated the construction phase and permanent phase as a single transaction.
    No. 10-3165
    Jacob v. Home Savings & Loan Co. of Youngstown, Ohio
    Page 5