Rosel Hurley, III v. Nat'l Basketball Players Ass'n ( 2022 )
[…] 2
    Case No. 22-3038, Hurley v. Nat’l Basketball Ass’n, et al.
    district court’s dismissal of those claims de novo, meaning we “accept as true all well-pleaded
    allegations in the complaint and ask whether those allegations plausibly suggest an entitlement to
    relief.” Grow Mich., LLC v. LT Lender, LLC, 
    50 F.4th 587
    , 593 (6th Cir. 2022).
    Basic principles of antitrust law foreclose Hurley’s claims. Start with his claim against the
    NBPA. Generally speaking, the Sherman Act prohibits monopolizing or unreasonably restraining
    trade and commerce. 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1
     & 2. But Congress did not dispatch the Act to cover all
    actors.    One example is labor unions:         Congress broadly exempted them from the Act’s
    prohibitions. Clayton Act § 20, 
    15 U.S.C. § 17
     (“Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be
    construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor . . . organizations . . . , or to forbid or
    restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects
    thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal
    combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.”); see also H.A. Artists
    & Assocs. v. Actors’ Equity Ass’n, 
    451 U.S. 704
    , 713–16 (1981). In view of this broad exception,
    we see no basis for imposing antitrust liability against the NBPA alone. See also Indep. Sports &
    Ent. v. Fegan, No. CV 17-02397-AB, 
    2017 WL 2598550