United States v. Jensen , 278 F. App'x 548 ( 2008 )
[…] and who has been notified of the duty to register by that state, territory or court, . . .
    shall comply with the registration requirement of this section, including the
    requirements of subsection (4) of this section, and shall register with the appropriate
    local probation and parole office in the county of residence within five (5) working
    days of relocation. No additional notice of the duty to register shall be required of
    any official charged with a duty of enforcing the laws of this Commonwealth.
    KRS 17.510(6). Thus, anyone convicted of “a sex crime or criminal offense against a victim who
    is a minor” is required to follow the registration requirements of KRS 17.510. Pursuant to KRS
    17.500(3)(a)(8), a “criminal offense against a victim who is a minor” includes the crime of sexual
    abuse, as set forth in KRS 510.120.