United States v. Jensen , 278 F. App'x 548 ( 2008 )
[…] Jensen appeals the district court’s order. Because we conclude that the district court did not
    err in requiring Jensen to register as a sex offender in Kentucky, we affirm the judgment of the
    district court.
    I.
    On January 5, 2006, a federal grand jury in the Western District of Kentucky returned a two
    count indictment against Tina Jensen. Jensen subsequently entered a plea of not guilty to both
    counts. Then, on September 6, 2006, the grand jury returned a two-count superseding indictment
    against Jensen for criminal violations under the Assimilated Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13. The
    Assimilated Crimes Act, or ACA, provides that in the absence of a governing federal statute, a
    person who commits a state crime on a federal enclave “shall be guilty of a like offense and subject
    to a like punishment.” 18 U.S.C. § 13(a).
    Count 1 of the superseding indictment charges that on or about and between July 9, 2004 and
    August 31, 2004, at Fort Campbell, Kentucky, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction