United States v. Jensen , 278 F. App'x 548 ( 2008 )
[…] abuse, as set forth in KRS 510.120.
    Jensen was convicted of Sexual Abuse in the Second Degree by complicity (pursuant to KRS
    5
    502.020 and KRS 520.120) due to her failure to fulfill her legal duty to protect her daughter from
    sexual abuse as required by KRS 620.010. Kentucky law defines Sexual Abuse in the Second
    Degree as follows:
    (1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the second degree when:
    ...
    (b)     He or she subjects another person who is less than
    fourteen (14) years old to sexual contact. . . .
    KRS 510.120(1)(b). Kentucky’s complicity statute, KRS 502.020, states in pertinent part:
    (1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the
    intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
    ...
    (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails
    to make a proper effort to do so. . . .
    KRS 502.020(1)(c). Jensen’s legal duty to prevent the commission of the sexual abuse arises from
    Kentucky’s Unified Juvenile Code, KRS 620, et seq., which provides that a child has “certain
    fundamental rights which must be protected and preserved, including but not limited to, . . . the right