Wagenknecht v. United States , 22 F. App'x 482 ( 2001 )
[…] See Fortney v. United States, 59 F.3d 117, 119 (9th Cir.1995). Likewise, the denial of a petition to quash an IRS summons is reviewed for clear error. See id. When reviewing for clear error, this court must affirm the district court’s order “unless we are left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” Alexander v. Local 496, Laborers’ Int’l Union of N. Am., 177 F.3d 394, 402 (6th Cir.1999), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 1154, 120 S.Ct. 1158, 145 L.Ed.2d 1070 (2000).

    Twenty-six U.S.C. § 7602 gives the IRS the authority to summon any person or documents that may be relevant to a tax investigation. The code provides in pertinent part:

    For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax or the liability at law or in equity of any transferee or fiduciary of any person in respect of any internal revenue tax, or collecting any such liability, the Secretary is authorized — •... [t]o summon ... any other person the Secretary may deem proper, to appear before the Secretary at a time and place named in the summons and to produce such books, papers, records, or other data ... as may be relevant or material to such inquiry.

    26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)(2).

    In United States v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48, 85 S.Ct. 248, 13 L.Ed.2d 112 (1964), the Court set forth the standard by which an IRS summons would be judged and the burdens for both the government and the party seeking to quash the summons.