Kokosing Construction Co. v. Occupational Safety and Hazard Review Comm'n , 232 F. App'x 510 ( 2007 )
[…] A.      Standard of Review
    We review the factual findings of the OSHRC for substantial evidence. Bush & Burchett,
    Inc. v. Reich, 
    117 F.3d 932
    , 935 (6th Cir. 1997). Substantial evidence refers to “such relevant
    evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” DuPont Dow
    Elastomers, L.L.C. v. NLRB, 
    296 F.3d 495
    , 500 (6th Cir. 2002). Additionally, we will uphold the
    legal conclusions of the OSHRC unless they are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
    otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (1994) (“the APA”); see also National
    Engineering & Contracting Co. v. Occupational Safety and Health Administration, 
    928 F.2d 762
    (6th Cir. 1991).
    B.      Analysis
    According to 29 C.F.R. § 1926.405(a)(2)(ii)(I), “[f]lexible cords and cables shall be protected
    from damage. Sharp corners and projections shall be avoided. Flexible cords and cables may pass
    through doorways or other pinch points, if protection is provided to avoid damage.” Further, “[t]he
    OSH Act requires that ‘each employer . . . shall comply with . . . standards promulgated under this
    chapter.’” Nat’l Eng’g & Contracting Co. v. OSHA, U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 
    928 F.2d 762
    , 767 (6th