Acme Contracting, Limited v. Toltest, Incorporated , 370 F. App'x 647 ( 2010 )
[…] on damages for delays caused by TolTest were unenforceable.8
    TolTest argues that the district court applied the statutory bar too broadly, erroneously
    bringing into its ambit all of the limitations on delay damages incorporated into the Agreement. In
    TolTest’s view, the limitations requiring notice and approval and prohibiting recovery of damages
    for delays of less than four months merely define the circumstances under which delay damages will
    be recoverable. According to TolTest, no limitation in the Agreement waives or precludes recovery
    altogether.
    Section 4113.62 of Ohio Revised Code provides, in relevant part:
    Any provision of a construction subcontract, agreement, or understanding, or
    specification or other documentation that is made part of a construction subcontract,
    agreement, or understanding, that waives or precludes liability for delay during the
    8
    The parties agreed that Ohio law governed the contractual dispute.
    11
    Acme Contracting, Ltd. v.
    TolTest, Inc.
    Nos. 08-2072/08-2289
    course of a construction subcontract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result
    of the owner’s or contractor’s act or failure to act, or that waives any other remedy
    for a construction subcontract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the
    owner’s or contractor’s act or failure to act, is void and unenforceable as against
    public policy.
    Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.62(C)(2).
    Here, based upon the evidence presented at trial, and after reviewing the scant caselaw
    applying Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.62(C)(2), the court reached the following conclusion:
    [T]he contract provisions at issue in this case, which bar, limit or waive delay
    damages that are caused by the owner or contractor, are unenforceable under O.R.C.
    § 4113.62. That statute provides that any provision in a construction subcontract that
    waives or precludes liability for delay, when the cause of the delay is a proximate
    result of the contractor’s act or failure to act, is void and unenforceable as against
    public policy. O.R.C. § 4113.62(C)(2). In this case, the contract provisions at issue
    include that any delay must be reported in writing and an “extension of time shall be
    the sole and exclusive remedy of Contractor for any such delays or suspensions, but